English (Psychology (General); Phraseology)
staleness syndrome
CONT: In some cases, over-training results in the "staleness syndrome", a condition associated with deteriorating performance and other disturbances that sometimes include depression
OBS: stale : lacking in mental willpower to accomplish a task effectively, due to the use of tired methods of carrying out a task on a routine basis. The term "stale" can also mean out of condition, ineffective or bored as a result of either too much or too little activity. Hence, one can become stale if one does not practice piano on a daily basis and at the same time become stale by practicing the same piece over and over again without adopting a new outlook.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Phraséologie)
syndrome de l'inertie [proposition, nom masculin]; syndrome de la stagnation [proposition, nom masculin]; syndrome du manque d'entrain [proposition, nom masculin]; syndrome de perte d'entrain [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Choisissez l'équivalent français en fonction du contexte anglais. Attention, le terme «staleness» peut avoir des sens diamétralement opposés. Entrain : manière d'agir avec animation et vivacité. Un manque d'entrain dans une activité présuppose souvent un surentraînement; inertie : manque absolu d'activité, d'énergie intellectuelle ou morale (et non physique); stagnation : état fâcheux d'inactivité, d'immobilité.