English (Plant Biology; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
mesotherm [correct]; mesothermic plant [correct]
DEF: A plant that requires a moderate degree of heat for successful growth.
CONT: The great world vegetational zones ... depend primarily on temperature, and we find it convenient to distinguish between megatherms (plants favouring warm habitats), microtherms (plants favouring cold habitats), and the intermediate mesotherms.
OBS: This is a type of plant which calls for an annual mean temperature between 15 and 20°C and, at least during certain periods, for an abundant degree of moisture.
PHR: Mesotherm types.
PHR: Geographical range of the mesotherms.
French (Biologie végétale; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
mésotherme [correct, nom féminin]; plante mésotherme [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Plante qui pousse sous les climats tempérés chauds, où la température est de 15 à 20 °C pendant une grande partie de l'année, et où le mois le plus froid ne descend pas longtemps au-dessous de zéro.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biogeografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
mesotermo [nom masculin]
DEF: Vegetal que vive a una temperatura media anual de 15º C.