English (Chronology; Mathematical Geography)
civil time [correct]; mean civil time [correct]
DEF: clock time reckoned in mean solar hours, minutes, and seconds and commonly divided into 12-hour periods beginning alternately at midnight and noon of each civil day.
French (Chronologie; Géographie mathématique)
temps civil [correct, nom masculin]; heure civile [nom féminin]; heure moyenne civile [nom féminin]
DEF: Temps moyen avancé de 12 heures.
OBS: Comparer à temps solaire, temps moyen, temps universel.