English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
experimental standard deviation of the mean [correct]; standard error of the mean [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: "Experimental standard deviation of the mean" is sometimes incorrectly called "standard error of the mean".
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
écart-type expérimental de la moyenne [correct, nom masculin]; erreur de la moyenne [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: L'écart-type expérimental de la moyenne est parfois appelé, à tort, erreur de la moyenne.