English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
limiting errors of the arithmetic mean of a series of measurements [pluriel]; confidence limits of the arithmetic mean of a series of measurements [pluriel]; confidence limits of the arithmetic means of a series of measurements [pluriel]
DEF: The extreme errors (positive and negative) for which the probability of their not being exceeded by the error of the arithmetic mean of a series of measurements has a value P such that the difference (1 - P) can be considered negligible.
OBS: 1. In general the limiting errors of the arithmetic mean of a series of measurements are calculated in the same way as those relating to a single measurement but using the standard deviation of the mean sr. 2. For a small number of measurements, values of t calculated according to Student's distribution are used.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreurs limites de la moyenne arithmétique d'une série de mesurages [nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Erreurs extrêmes (en plus et en moins) dont la probabilité de ne pas être dépassées par l'erreur sur la moyenne arithmétique d'une série de mesurages a une valeur P telle que l'on peut estimer que la différence 1 - P est négligeable.
OBS: 1. On calcule en général les erreurs limites de la moyenne arithmétique d'une série de mesurages de la même façon que celles relatives à un seul mesurage mais en utilisant l'écart moyen quadratique sr. 2. Pour un petit nombre de mesurages, on se sert des valeurs t calculées selon la distribution de Student.
OBS: erreurs limites de la moyenne arithmétique d'une série de mesurages: recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.