English (Human Diseases)
bulbar poliomyelitis [correct]
DEF: A serious form of poliomyelitis in which the medulla oblongata is affected, and in which there may be dysfunction of the swallowing mechanism, and respiratory and circulatory distress.
French (Maladies humaines)
forme bulbaire de la poliomyélite [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La forme bulbaire de la poliomyélite - [...] Dans la forme bulbaire, soit ascendante, soit d'emblée, on devra ajouter aux dispositions précédentes une thérapeutique d'assistance respiratoire.
OBS: "Forme bulbaire" a été relevé sous "poliomyélite antérieure aiguë" dans MEDEC, 1989, p. 653.