English (Social Psychology)
fear of people’s opinions [correct]; FOPO [correct]
CONT: FOPO is an anticipatory mechanism that involves psychological, physiological, and physical activation to avoid rejection. It is also characterized by a hypervigilant social readiness and a relentless scanning of the environment in search of approval. In overvaluing what others might be thinking, we become highly attuned to signals—body language, microexpressions, words, silence, actions, and inactions—of potential rejection. FOPO is an exhaustive attempt to interpret what others are thinking in an effort to preempt a negative evaluation by them. It is not the actual negative opinion that is so problematic—it's the fear of it. Though FOPO does not meet the criteria for clinical diagnosis, it creates significant distress.
French (Psychologie sociale)
peur du jugement des autres [correct, nom féminin]; FOPO [nom féminin]; peur du jugement d'autrui [correct, nom féminin]; FOPO [nom féminin]; FOPO; peur du regard d'autrui [correct, nom féminin]; FOPO [nom féminin]; FOPO
CONT: Êtes-vous atteint de «FOPO» («fear of people's opinions», soit la peur du jugement des autres)? Au bureau, elle se traduit par la crainte de s'affirmer, de prendre sa place, d'oser et d'embrasser le changement.
OBS: FOPO : L'abréviation «FOPO» provient du terme anglais «fear of people's opinions».