English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
contact lens disinfecting regimen [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A contact lens care regimen designed to meet both the secondary criteria of the stand-alone test and the regimen test as specified in ISO 14729 : 2001.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: contact lens disinfecting regimen: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
protocole de désinfection des lentilles de contact [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Protocole d'entretien des lentilles de contact conçu pour être conforme à la fois aux critères secondaires de l'essai autonome et à l'essai de protocole tels que spécifiés dans l'ISO 14729:2001.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: protocole de désinfection des lentilles de contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).