English (Air Pollution)
sulphur dioxide reduction [correct]; SO2 reduction [correct, voir observation]; reduction of sulphur dioxide emission [correct]; reduction of sulphur dioxide [correct]
CONT: Little mention was made of the company's unwillingness to meet the December 31, 1978 deadline for sulphur dioxide reduction until the date approached. Inco claimed that economically and technologically the company could not reduce emissions to 750 tons per day.
OBS
French (Pollution de l'air)
réduction des émissions de SO2 [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Les industries utilisent un combustible contenant moins de soufre (1% de soufre seulement), ce qui permet, dans des situations particulièrement défavorables, d'obtenir une réduction des émissions de SO2 pouvant atteindre 75%.
OBS: SO2.