English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
wet base steam boiler [correct]
CONT: The [cast-iron] boiler may be dry base(the firebox is beneath the fluid-backed sections), wet leg(the firebox top and sides are enclosed by fluid-backed sections), or wet base(the firebox is surrounded by fluid-backed sections, except for necessary openings).... The wet base design is easiest to adapt for combustible floor installations(applicable codes usually demand a floor temperature under the boiler no higher than 32°C(90 F), plus room temperature. A wet base steam boiler at 102°C(215 F) or water boiler at 116°C(240 F) cannot meet this requirement without floor insulation).... As with cast-iron boilers, dry base, wet leg, or wet base design may be used [for steel boilers].
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à vapeur à base humide [proposition, nom féminin]