English (Optics)
light interference [correct]
OBS: the mutual effect on meeting of two wave trains of the same type so that such wave trains of light produce lines, bands or fringes either alternately light and dark or variously colored and such wave trains of sound produce silence, increased intensity, or beats.
French (Optique)
interférence lumineuse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les interférences lumineuses peuvent provenir de la superposition des ondes lumineuses réfléchies par les deux faces d'une lame mince.