English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
butt register [correct]; kiss register [correct]
DEF: Registering of two or more colours, meeting without overlapping.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
repérage abouté [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme proposé d'après FAUDI, 1989, p.20 qui donne "abouté" comme équivalent de butt.