English (Practical Astronomy; Geophysics)
dual mission strategy [correct]
CONT: The strategy for ESA's post-2000 Earth observation activities was approved at the ESA Council Meeting at Ministerial Level in Toulouse(F) on 18-20 October 1995. This ’Dual Mission Strategy’ is based on two categories of missions, known as ’Earth Explorer’ and ’Earth Watch’ missions. The Earth Explorers are research/demonstration missions designed to advance our understanding of planet Earth, whilst the Earth Watch missions will serve specific Earth-observation applications.
French (Astronomie pratique; Géophysique)
double stratégie de mission [proposition, nom féminin]