English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
multi-megapixel camera [correct]; multimegapixel camera [correct]
DEF: A [digital] camera which takes photographs at a resolution of more than 1 million pixels ...
OBS: [For example] a 2. 1 megapixel camera with a resolution of 2. 1 million pixels, or a 3 megapixel camera, with a resolution of 3 megapixels.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
appareil photo multi-mégapixel [correct, nom masculin]; appareil-photo multimégapixel [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil-photo numérique qui prend des photos ayant une résolution de plus de 1 million de pixels.
OBS: Ainsi on appellera un appareil-photo multimégapixel un appareil de 2,1 mégapixels doté d'une résolution de 2,1 mégapixels.