English (Petrography)
leucotonalite melt [correct, voir observation]; leucocratic tonalite melt [correct]
CONT: Model 1 starts with an average modified Bell Island leucotonalite melt coexisting with two pyroxenes, two Fe-Ti oxides, and plagioclase at the beginning of hydration crystallization.
OBS: According to mineral and chemical compositions two types of basic granulites are recognized : leucocratic, close in contents of major and trace elements to low-titanium tholeiitic basalts, and melanocratic, depleted in SiO2, Na2O, Rb, Ba, Sr, and LREE and enriched in Fe2O3, Ti, Nb, HREE, Y, and Sc(compared with the leucocratic granulites) and compositionally similar to restite equilibrated with tonalite melt.
OBS: leucotonalite melt: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
bain leucotonalitique [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: bain leucotonalitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.