English (Genetics)
myclonus epilepsy with ragged-red fiber [correct]; MERRF [correct]
CONT: Localized brain proton MR spectra were acquired from patients with different mitochondrial encephalomyopathies(myoclonus epilepsy with ragged-red fibers [MERRF], Kearns-Sayre syndrome [KSS], and mitochondrial encephalomyopathy, lactic acidosis, and stroke-like episodes [MELAS]). The regional brain metabolic abnormalities in patients with these syndromes showed different features consistent with the distinct phenotypes.
French (Génétique)
encéphalopathie de type MERRF [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: MERRF: Encéphalopathie avec myoclonies, ataxie, surdité. faiblesse musculaire et convulsions.