English (Education Theory and Methods)
immediacy of the feedback [correct]; immediacy of feedback [correct]
CONT: One of the tutor's distinctive characteristics is that it provides immediate feedback after the student types each code symbol. If the student makes a mistake, the tutor immediately interrupts, provides a message to the student and requires that the student correct the error before moving on.... The effect of this feedback procedure is to prevent floundering by keeping students on a correct solution path. Interestingly, the immediacy of the feedback appears more important in this regard than the content....
CONT: Immediacy of Feedback.- ... the geometry tutor ... provides immediate feedback on the student’s problem-solving efforts at each step. Whenever the student makes an incorrect inference, the system responds by identifying the error in the student’s logic.
OBS: See also "immediate feedback."
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
caractère immédiat de la rétroaction [proposition, nom masculin]; proximité de la rétroaction [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: proximité : Caractère de ce qui est rapproché dans le temps passé ou futur.