English (Software)
cold restart [correct]
DEF: Startup of a message control program following either a flush closedown, a quick closedown or a system failure. A cold restart ignores the previous environment.
French (Logiciels)
redémarrage à froid [correct, nom masculin]; relance à froid [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Relance d'une activité en initialisant tous les éléments devant intervenir pour son fonctionnement.