English (Tectonics; Petrography)
mullion [correct]
DEF: In folded sedimentary and metamorphic rocks, a linear structure consisting of columns of rock that appear to intersect.
OBS: mullion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
meneau [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Crête d'un pli, constituée de roche compétente et parallèle à l'axe b de celui-ci.
OBS: meneau : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.