English (Petrography)
ortho- [correct, préfixe]
DEF: In petrology, a prefix that, when used with the name of a metamorphic rock, indicates that is was derived from an igneous rock.
CONT: Orthogneiss, orthoamphibolite.
French (Pétrographie)
ortho- [correct, préfixe]
DEF: Préfixe utilisé dans la nomenclature des roches métamorphiques pour indiquer que la roche originelle était magmatique.
CONT: Orthogneiss, orthoamphibolite.