English (Air Pollution; Hydrology and Hydrography)
methane clathrate [correct]
CONT: Large quantities of methane are also locked up in continental-shelf sediments and below arctic permafrost in the form of clathrates-molecular lattices of methane and water.
French (Pollution de l'air; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
clathrate de méthane [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Clathrate: Association cristalline de deux espèces chimiques, dans lesquelles les molécules de l'une des espèces se logent dans les lacunes du réseau cristallin formé par les molécules de l'autre.