English (Pollutants; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
methane emission [correct]
CONT: Although CO2 and methane emissions of fossil-fuel origin are highly concentrated in the industrialized countries which are the dominant CFC consumers, CO2 releases from deforestation and methane emissions from rice paddies and domestic animals emanate almost entirely from developing countries.
French (Agents de pollution; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
émission de méthane [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: émission : Action d'émettre. Se dit aussi du résultat de cette action et, en particulier, de l'ensemble des corps solides, liquides ou gazeux étrangers à l'air, émis dans l'atmosphère.