English (Chemistry)
decahydronaphthalene ring system [correct]; Decalin ring system [à éviter, vieilli]
CONT: Pravastatin stands out by being the only one with hydroxyl group in the 6 position of the Decalin ring system in lieu of a methyl group.
OBS: ring: An arrangement of atoms represented in formulas or models in a cyclic manner or as a closed chain and commonly consisting of five or six atoms although smaller and also much larger rings are known.
French (Chimie)
noyau du décahydronaphtalène [correct, nom masculin]; noyau de la décaline [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: décaline (ou encore «Décaline», marque de commerce) : Dénomination du décahydronaphtalène, de formule C10H18, hydrocarbure saturé bicyclique obtenu par hydrogénation poussée du naphtalène utilisé comme solvant et comme additif pour combustibles liquides.
OBS: cyclique (adjectif) : Qui concerne les cycles (dans tous les sens); se dit plus particulièrement d'un composé renfermant au moins une chaîne fermée ou un noyau.