English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexan-2-one [correct, voir observation]; 2-hexanone [à éviter, vieilli]; methyl butyl ketone [correct]; propylacetone [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, used as solvent.
OBS: hexan-2-one: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COC4H9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexan-2-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; 2-hexanone [à éviter, nom féminin]; méthylbutylcétone [à éviter, nom féminin]; hexanone-2 [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: hexan-2-one : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COC4H9