English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-methylbutan-2-one [correct, voir observation]; 3-methyl-2-butanone [à éviter, vieilli]; methyl isopropyl ketone [à éviter]
DEF: A colorless liquid used as solvent for nitrocellulose lacquers.
OBS: 3-methylbutan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COCH(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-méthylbutan-2-one [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 3-méthyl-2-butanone [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: 3-méthylbutan-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 3-méthyl-2-butanone : forme fautive.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COCH(CH3)2