English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
magnesium hydroxide [correct]; caustic magnesite [correct]; magnesia [correct]; magnesia magma [correct]; magnesium dihydroxide [correct]; magnesium hydrate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; magnesium oxide [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a noncombustible, white, odourless powder, is soluble in solution of ammonium salts and dilute acids, almost insoluble in water and alcohol, occurs naturally as brucite, is prepared by the hydration of magnesium oxide, and is used as an intermediate for obtaining magnesium metal, in sugar refining, in medicine (antacid, laxative), sulfite pulp, uranium processing, dentifrices, as a residual fuel oil additive, in foods as a drying agent, colour retention agent, in cheese, canned foods and frozen desserts.
OBS: Its aqueous solution is called milk of magnesia.
OBS: Also known under a variety of commercial designations, among which: Marinco H; Marinco H 1241; Mint-L-Mag, S/G 84.
OBS: Chemical formula :Mg(OH) 2</sub> or H2</sub>MgO2</sub>
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
hydroxyde de magnésium [correct, nom masculin]; magnésie hydratée [correct, nom féminin]; hydrate de magnésie [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre blanche, inodore, que l'on utilise principalement en médecine (antiacide, laxatif) et dans l'industrie alimentaire, en conserverie et en fromagerie, où il est utilisé comme siccatif et adjuvant de la couleur.
OBS: Sa solution aqueuse est le lait de magnésie.
OBS: Formule chimique : Mg(OH)2 ou H2MgO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
hidróxido de magnesio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: Mg(OH)2 o H2MgO2