English (Chemistry)
inverted micelle [correct]; inverse micelle [correct]; reversed micelle [correct]; reverse micelle [correct]
OBS: The reversible formation of association colloids from a surfactants in non-polar solvents leads to aggregates termed inverted(or inverse, reverse, or reversed) micelles.... In an inverted micelle the polar groups of the surfactants are concentrated in the interior and the lipophilic groups extend towards and into the non-polar solvent.
French (Chimie)
micelle inversée [correct, nom féminin]; micelle inverse [correct, nom féminin]; micelle renversée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La formation réversible de colloïdes d'association à partir d'agents tensioactifs dissous dans des solvants apolaires se traduit par la formation d'agrégats appelés «micelles inverses (inversées ou renversées)». [...] Dans une micelle inverse, les groupes polaires du composé tensioactif sont rassemblés à l'intérieur de l'agrégat, tandis que les groupes lipophiles sont dirigés vers l'extérieur en se mêlant aux molécules du solvant apolaire.