English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
predacious plant bug [correct, proposition]; predacious mirid [correct, proposition]; predacious leaf bug [proposition]
OBS: "predacious plant bug", "predacious mirid" : terms proposed by Dr. K. G. A. Hamilton, entomologist, Agriculture Canada. "predacious leaf bug" : terminologist's proposal, based on the following excerpt from BORIN 1964, p. 180 :"Family Miridae--Leaf Bugs or Plant Bugs :... Practically all the leaf bugs feed on the juices of plants, often causing serious damage; a few are predacious on other insects. "
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
miride prédateur [proposition, nom masculin]; punaise miride prédatrice [proposition, nom féminin]