English (Internet and Telematics)
mirror [correct, verbe]
CONT: If a site is mirrored, log files from all sites should be compiled to measure use of the same content at various sites.
OBS: Mirror site : because the Internet population has exploded in recent years, a lot of archive servers can’t cope with the load. One solution is to create an exact copy of a server--a process called mirroring. Mirror sites divert some of the traffic from the original site. It's not unusual to find a dozen or more mirrors of busy ftp sites.
French (Internet et télématique)
dupliquer