English (Mirrors; Optical Instruments; Weapon Systems; Lasers and Masers)
rubber mirror [correct]
DEF: Mirror which changes its shape many times a second to compensate for the spreading effect of the Earth's atmosphere.
OBS: In a test, a ground-based laser beam was bounced off the rubber mirror and then reflected into space where it accurately tracked a rocket moving at very high speed with a tightly focused beam.
French (Glaces et miroiterie; Instruments d'optique; Systèmes d'armes; Masers et lasers)
miroir caoutchouc [proposition, nom masculin]