English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
trick mirror [correct]
CONT: The trick mirror uses the same principle as a digital watch. A thin film sandwiched between two plates of glass either passes light or reflects it, depending on the polarity of a current passing through a liquid.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rétroviseur truqué [proposition, nom masculin]