English (Social Psychology; Anthropology)
mirror-imaging [correct]
CONT: Mirror imaging is a technique designed to help people see how their approach to conflict looks to others. [It] simply requires that they put aside their prejudices and stereotypes and, at least temporarily, look at the world from the perspective of others. This technique helps people understand why proposals that may seem perfectly reasonable to them are viewed as unacceptably selfish by others.
French (Psychologie sociale; Anthropologie)
technique de l'image-miroir [proposition, nom féminin]