English (Paleontology)
mirror-image [verbe]
DEF: [to] reconstruct by symmetry, using the spine as axis.
CONT: This dental-plaster re-creation was articulated by Dr. Owen Lovejoy of Kent State Univ. and his students. Starting with casts of the original fossils they mirror-imaged the bones to supply some missing parts. (Lucy’s reconstruction).
French (Paléontologie)
dupliquer par symétrie