English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
slice mark [correct]
DEF: Paper defect caused by a malfunction or misadjustment of the slice on the paper machine. It appears as a random translucent area and surface unevenness of the sheet.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque de règle [proposition, nom féminin]