English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
heptan-2-ol [correct, voir observation]; 2-heptanol [à éviter, vieilli]; methyl-n-amyl carbinol [à éviter, vieilli]; amylmethylcarbinol [à éviter, vieilli]; 2-hydroxyheptane [à éviter]; heptanol-2 [à éviter, vieilli]; 2-methyl-1-pentanol [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a stable colorless liquid, miscible with common organic liquids, used as solvent for synthetic resins, and as frothing agent in ore flotation.
OBS: hepta-2-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 2-heptanol: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H16O or CH3(CH2)4CHOHCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
heptan-2-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2-heptanol [à éviter, nom masculin]; heptanol-2 [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; alcool sec-heptylique [à éviter, nom masculin]; amylméthylcarbinol [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; méthylamyl carbinol [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: heptan-2-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H16O ou CH3(CH2)4CHOHCH3