English (Chemistry)
heptan-1-ol [correct, voir observation]; 1-heptanol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; enanthic alcohol [à éviter]; enanthyl alcohol [à éviter]; heptyl alcohol [à éviter]; heptyl-alcohol [à éviter]; n-heptanol [à éviter]; 1-hydroxyheptane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, fragrant liquid, is slightly soluble in water, miscible with alcohol and ether, is derived from heptaldehyde by reduction, and is used as an organic intermediate, a solvent, and in cosmetics.
OBS: heptan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H16O or C7H15OH
French (Chimie)
heptan-1-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; heptanol-1 [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; alcool énanthylique [à éviter, nom masculin]; alcool N-heptylique primaire [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: heptan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H16O ou C7H15OH