English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmaceutical Manufacturing; Cosmetology)
butyl stearate [correct]; butyl octadecanoate [correct]; octadecanoic acid butyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A colorless, oily liquid, almost immiscible with water and miscible with most organic solvents. An antifoaming agent in sugar-beet processing. A flavoring agent for beverages, ice cream, candy, liquors, etc.
CONT: Butyl stearate [is a] colorless, stable, oleaginous liquid ... Use: Ingredient of polishes, ... emollient in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products, lipsticks, dampproofer for concrete, flavoring.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H35COOC4H9 or C22H44O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques; Cosmétologie)
stéarate de butyle [correct, nom masculin]; octadécanoate de butyle [correct]; stéarate de n-butyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Liquide oléagineux, incolore, presque insoluble dans l'eau, miscible à la plupart des solvants organiques. Antimousse pour la préparation du sucre de betterave. Aromatisant des boissons, crèmes glacées, bonbons, liqueurs, etc.
OBS: Utilisé aussi dans la fabrication de produits pharmaceutiques et cosmétiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H35COOC4H9 or C22H44O2