English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
(N-(2-ethylhexyl)bicyclo[2.2.1]hept-5-ene-2,3-dicarboximide [correct, voir observation]; (N-(2-ethylhexyl)-bicyclo(2,2,1)-5-heptene-2,3-dicarboximide [à éviter, voir observation]; N-octylbicycloheptene dicarboximide [à éviter, voir observation]; N-octyl bicycloheptene dicarboximide [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a liquid, miscible with most organic solvents and oils, used as insecticide, and as pesticide synergist.
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H17NC9H8O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
(N-(2-éthylhexyl)bicyclo[2.2.1]hept-5-ène-2,3-dicarboximide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dicarboximide de N-octylbicycloheptène [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H17NC9H8O2