English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Oil Production)
experimental heavy oil [correct]
CONT: Finally, the production of experimental heavy oil is mainly from thermal EOR processes, which involve techniques other than the more common miscible-gas flooding.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Production pétrolière)
pétrole lourd expérimental [correct, nom masculin]