English (Marketing Research)
misdirected marketing effort [correct]
DEF: A marketing effort (cost) that is expended in relation to the number of marketing units (products, territories, or customers) rather than in relation to the potential volume or profit from these units.
French (Étude du marché)
effort marketing mal employé [proposition, nom masculin]