English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
misfit stream [correct]; underfit stream [correct]
DEF: A stream that is not proportionate in size to the valleys they occupy.
OBS: It was originally suggested that they included both overfit and underfit streams but since no examples of the former have been discovered it is doubtful if they exist. Thus the term has now become synonymous with underfit stream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
cours d'eau inadapté [correct, nom masculin]; cours d'eau sous-adapté [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] cours d'eau inadapté aux dimensions de sa vallée par suite d'un phénomène de capture [...]