English (Oil Drilling)
twist off [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Of drill pipe or drill collars, to part or split primarily because of metal fatigue in the pipe or because of mishandling.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
se casser par torsion [proposition, locution verbale]; se rompre par torsion [proposition, locution verbale]