English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Merchandising Techniques)
misleading warranties and guarantees [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Originally the same word, warranty and guarantee (or -ty) arrived in the language through different medieval French dialects. Both terms denote undertakings by one party to another to indemnify an assured party against some possible default or defect ... In practice, "guarantee" noun, is the usual term, seen often, for example, in the context of consumer warranties or other assurances of quality or performance.
OBS: misleading warranties and guarantees : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Techniques marchandes)
indications trompeuses concernant les garanties [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: indications trompeuses concernant les garanties : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.