English (Gemmology; Mineralogy)
violet sapphire [correct, voir observation]; oriental amethyst [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: Some gemmologists consider the term "oriental amethyst" to be misleading since an amethyst is not a sapphire but a variety of quartz.
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie)
saphir violet [correct, nom masculin]; améthyste orientale [à éviter, nom féminin]