English (Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
misleading pictorial representations [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Misleading Pictorial Representations. For example, a package that is correctly labelled as containing 4 plastic place mats that also has a picture of a table setting with 6 plastic place mats may, without further qualification, be in violation of the Act.
OBS: misleading pictorial representations : term usually used in plural in this context.
French (Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
illustrations trompeuses [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Illustrations trompeuses. Par exemple, un emballage qui est correctement étiqueté comme contenant quatre napperons de plastique et sur lequel figure l'image d'une table avec six napperons peut, s'il ne contient aucune autre indication, contrevenir à la Loi.
OBS: illustrations trompeuses : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.