English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
mitigate damages [correct]
CONT: ... the British Columbia Court of Appeal held that payments received by an employee under a "short-term disability plan" funded by her employer could not be applied to mitigate damages.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
réduire les dommages-intérêts [proposition]; réduire le montant des dommages-intérêts