English (Translation (General))
mitigate the effects [correct]
OBS: Approach to potential areas of problem and the approach to mitigating effects in these areas.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
atténuer les effets [correct]
CONT: Démarche adoptée pour les problèmes éventuels et pour en atténuer les effets.