English (Anti-pollution Measures; Transport of Goods; Security; Emergency Management)
mitigation measure [correct, générique]; emergency response measure [correct]; impact mitigation measure [correct, générique]; mitigating measure [correct, générique]; mitigative measure [correct, générique]; emergency response action [correct]
CONT: Most of the assessments reviewed emphasized the mitigation measures to be adopted to reduce or eliminate undesirable impacts.
CONT: Mitigative measures as special actions and structures ... included: (a) downstream channel improvements to prevent permanent flooding of the Godaleich Pond delta; ... (e) design improvements in the power canal ... to facilitate crossing by caribou....
OBS: "Mitigate": In environmental usage, the reduction or control of adverse environmental impact through various measures which seek to make the impact less severe, less obvious, more acceptable, etc.
OBS: "Mitigation": Includes: (a) Avoiding the impact altogether by not taking a certain action or parts of an action, (b) Minimizing impacts by limiting the degree of magnitude of the action and its implementation, (c) Rectifying the impact by repairing, rehabilitating, or restoring the impacted environment, (d) Reducing or eliminating the impact over time by preservation and maintenance operations during the life of the action, (e) Compensating for the impact by replacing or providing substitute resources or environments.
French (Mesures antipollution; Transport de marchandises; Sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
mesure d'intervention en cas d'urgence [correct, nom féminin]; mesure d'intervention d'urgence [correct, nom féminin]; intervention d'urgence [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mesure visée par le "Code de l'environnement" ou une directive d'environnement et prise par suite d'un accident.