English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Statistics)
sampling density [correct]
CONT: ... owing to the constraints of sampling density, confidence limits, behaviour and natural variability, adult mortality of less than 25 per cent in most off-shore fisheries would not be detectable using present baseline data and monitoring programmes.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Statistique)
densité d'échantillonnage [nom féminin]