English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
silica fire clay [correct]; silica fireclay; silica cement [correct]
DEF: A refractory mortar consisting of a finely ground mixture of quartzite, silica brick, and fire clay of various proportions.
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
cailloutage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pâte de faïence fine composée essentiellement d'argile blanche plastique et de silex ou de quartz broyé et qui acquiert une dureté considérable à la cuisson.