English (Loans; Real Estate)
take back a mortgage [correct, verbe]
DEF: (Said of a vendor) To lend funds to the purchaser of one's property with a mortgage as security.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier)
accorder un prêt hypothécaire [correct]
OBS: en parlant du vendeur.