English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Loans; Real Estate)
assumption of mortgage [correct]; mortgage assumption [correct]
DEF: mortgage assumption : Act of taking on responsibility for the liabilities, usually documented by an assumption agreement.
CONT: In the case of mortgage assumption, the seller remains secondarily liable unless released from obligations by the lender.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier)
prise en charge d'une hypothèque [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Le fait d'assumer les obligations du propriétaire antérieur (ou du constructeur) au titre de l'hypothèque lorsque vous achetez un immeuble.
OBS: «Assumption (property)» : prise en charge.