English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
attornment clause [correct]; clause of attornment [correct]
OBS: The main object of including the attornment clause in a mortgage has been to give the mortgagee the right to distrain.(Lamont, "Residential Tenancies", 4th ed., 1983, p. 117-118).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause d'attournement [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: clause d'attournement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).