English (Banking; Loans)
memorandum of satisfaction [correct]
DEF: A notice addressed to and filed with the Registrar of Companies, to the effect that a mortgage or charge has been wholly(or partly) satisfied. The notice is originated by the creditor. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
note de libération [nom féminin]; mémoire d'acquittement [nom masculin]