English (Real Estate; Loans)
interest rate buy-down [correct]; interest-rate discounting [correct]; mortgage rate buy-down [correct]; mortgage buy-down [correct]; interest buy-down [correct]; buy-down [correct, nom]; buy down [nom]
DEF: An arrangement whereby the seller of a property agrees with the lender to prepay a portion of the interest on the purchaser's loan. This allows the purchaser to assume a mortgage debt at an interest rate lower than the current or stated rate.
French (Immobilier; Prêts et emprunts)
achat d'une réduction d'intérêt [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: «achat d'une réduction d'intérêt» : Terme utilisé par la Société canadienne d'hypothèques et de logements depuis 1979.