English (Urban Planning)
housing assistance; assistance [voir observation]
OBS: Housing assistance is given to the consumer, e. g. mortgage insurance, leased lots, public housing; it is also given to the housing producer, e. g. mortgages at or below market rates, and supporting services for housing.
OBS: for "assistance" : ...there is a crucial difference between two types of financial assistance--subsidized and unsubsidized... The rent-geared-to-income program for low-income families and welfare families and for elderly persons is typical of subsidized assistance. Unsubsidized assistance, such as mortgage funding and the leasing of lots for single-family homes, is generally geared to middle-income and moderate-income families.
French (Aménagement urbain)
aide au logement
OBS: Pour chacun des sous-groupes..., soit les ménages de personnes âgées et autres ménages, est ici déterminé le nombre de ménages auxquels il faudra fournir une aide au logement.