English (Cartography; Engineering)
measure by planimeter [correct, verbe]; measure an area by planimeter [correct, verbe]
OBS: planimeter : An instrument with a movable pointer used for mechanical measurement of the area of an(irregular) plane figure.
French (Cartographie; Ingénierie)
planimétrer [correct]
DEF: Se servir d'un planimètre pour mesurer une aire plane.