English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-benzyl-N,N-dimethyltetradecan-1-aminium chloride [correct, voir observation]; N-N-dimethyl-N-tetradecylbenzenemethanaminium chloride [correct, voir observation]; benzyldimethyltetradecylammonium chloride [correct]; myristalkonium chloride [correct, voir observation]; miristalkonium chloride [à éviter]; tetradecyl-dimethyl-benzyl-ammonium chloride [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; Nissan Cation M2-100; Arquad DM14B-90; Quarton 14 BCL
OBS: N-benzyl-N,N-dimethyletetradecan-1-aminium chloride: The capital letters "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: N,N-dimethyl-N-tetradecylbenzenemethanaminium chloride: The capital letters "N" must be italicized; CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service of the American Chemical Society) name.
OBS: myristalkonium chloride : International nonproprietary name(INN) of the World Health Organization(WHO).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de N-benzyl-N,N-diméthyltétradécan-1-aminium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure de myristalkonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure de miristalkonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: chlorure de N-benzyl-N,N-diméthyltétradécan-1-aminium : Les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: chlorure de myristalkonium : dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).