English (Noise Pollution)
impact noise [correct]
CONT: Impact noise is created by the impact of one surface on another and is of a short duration.
OBS: Impact noise is different from impulsive noise because impulsive noise is typically an air noise that has a short duration, such as the shooting of a firearm or the explosion of a firework.
French (Pollution par le bruit)
bruit d'impact [correct, nom masculin]; bruit de choc [correct, nom masculin]; bruit d'impacts [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les bruits d'impact («impact noise»), vibrations matérielles ou solidiennes, sont ceux créés à l'origine par le contact entre deux corps solides […]