English (Law of Estates (common law))
affidavit of executor [correct]
DEF: ... a declaration under oath sworn before a notary public or a commissioner for taking affidavits [in which] the executor swears to the truth of the facts stated in the application. In addition, [he] swears that he is at least 18 years of age and that he will faithfully perform his duties as executor. Attached to this affidavit is the Will and an inventory of the assets of the estate. The executor must also swear that the inventory contains all the assets comprising the estate.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
affidavit de l'exécuteur testamentaire [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [Le serment préparatoire au «grant» est] est une déclaration sous serment («affidavit») fait par celui qui réclame le grant, «executor» ou «administrator», par laquelle il affirme la véracité des faits qui justifient le «grant» et jure de remplir fidèlement sa mission de représentant du défunt. Cet «affidavit» comporte également des renseignements sur le défunt et se termine par une déclaration de la valeur globale de la succession. C'est un document très technique, qui varie suivant qu'il s'agit d'un «executor» ou d'un «administrator».